The President of The Senate must be a Member of the Senate. He must be a member of the Senate and is assisted by Deputy President which is also the Member of the Senate.
Roles of the President include :

  • to keep order and ensure that debates run smoothly
  • to ensure the relevancy of the points raised during the debate
  • to interpret the Standing Orders in case of disputes and the decision is final.


The President and the Deputy hold office until he/she ceases to be a Senator. Any person who wants to assume the post of the President of the Senate must not be a member of any State Legislative Assembly. The present President is H.E. Tan Sri Dato' Seri Utama Dr. Rais Yatim

LIST OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE SENATE

card image

H.E. Senator Tan Sri Dato' Seri Utama Dr. Rais Yatim

TERM OF OFFICE

02.09.2020 - Present

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

card image

H.E. Senator Tan Sri Dato' Sri SA. Vigneswaran

TERM OF OFFICE

26.04.2016 - 22.06.2020

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

card image

H.E. Senator Tan Sri Abu Zahar Ujang

TERM OF OFFICE

26.04.2010 - 25.04.2016

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

card image

H.E. Senator Tan Sri Ir. Wong Foon Meng

TERM OF OFFICE

07.07.2009 - 12.04.2010

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

card image

H.E. Senator Tan Sri Dato' Seri Dr. Abdul Hamid Pawanteh

TERM OF OFFICE

07.07.2003 - 06.07.2009

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

card image

H.E. Senator Tan Sri Dato' Michael Chen Wing Sum

TERM OF OFFICE

07.12.2000 - 11.04.2003

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

card image

H.E. Senator Tan Sri Dato' Haji Mohamad bin Ya'acob

TERM OF OFFICE

10.12.1996 - 05.12.2000

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

card image

H.E. Senator Tan Sri Dato' Sri Adam bin Kadir

TERM OF OFFICE

13.06.1995 - 30.11.1996

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

card image

H.E. Senator Tan Sri Dato' Vadiveloo s/o Govindasamy

TERM OF OFFICE

13.04.1992 - 12.06.1995

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

card image

H.E. Senator Tan Sri Dato' Chan Choong Tak

TERM OF OFFICE

17.12.1990 - 31.03.1992

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

card image

H.E. Senator Tan Sri Datuk Abang Haji Ahmad Urai bin Datuk Hakim Abang Haji Mohideen

TERM OF OFFICE

11.07.1988 - 09.07.1990

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

card image

H.E. Senator Tan Sri Datuk Benedict Stephens

TERM OF OFFICE

15.04.1985 - 11.04.1988

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

card image

H.E. Senator Tan Sri Ismail Khan

TERM OF OFFICE

05.01.1981 - 13.04.1985

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

card image

H.E. Bhg. Senator Tun Datuk Haji Omar Yoke Lin Ong

TERM OF OFFICE

23.02.1973 - 31.12.1980

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

card image

H.E. Senator Tan Sri Haji Abdul HamidKhan bin Haji Sakhawat Ali Khan

TERM OF OFFICE

20.02.1971 - 22.02.1973

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

card image

H.E. Senator Dato' Haji Mohamad Noah bin Omar

TERM OF OFFICE

24.02.1969 - 28.07.1970

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

card image

H.E. Senator Tuan Syed Sheh bin Syed Hassan Barakhah

TERM OF OFFICE

27.01.1969 - 05.02.1969

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

card image

H.E. Senator Dato' Haji Abdul Rahman b. Mohamed Yassin

TERM OF OFFICE

11.09.1959 - 31.12.1968

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Kemaskini Terakhir pada: 04 September 2020 | Hits: 30025

SPR Malaysia
HRMIS
MyGov
JPM
IIM
JAN
JAN
DBP
E-Vetting
myGov Mobile
eprolehan
Suruhanjaya Pencegahan Rasuah Malaysia
Government Procurement Information System
Last Updated: 02/12/2020.
Best viewed 1024 x 768 with Mozilla Firefox 3+, Google Chrome 5+ and Internet Explorer 8+.
2020 © Copyright Reserved Parliament of Malaysia
Page generated in 0.024 seconds v5
WEB MOBILE
www.parlimen.gov.my